fbpx

Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-09-22T04:32:14+00:00

TRAINOCATE (S) PTE LTD Website Privacy Policy

Updated: 13th September 2017

TRAINOCATE (S) PTE LTD (“TSPL”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read and understand this Privacy Policy as it contains important information about what to expect when TSPL collects information about you and how TSPL will use your Personal Data.

This policy applies to information we collect on www.trainocate.com and its sub-domains about:

  • Visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
  • People who register their personal data with us.
  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain information about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR PERSONAL DATA WITH US

When your Personal Data is registered with us, we may use it for the following marketing purposes:

  1. Conducting and completing transactions (e.g., processing orders and payments; providing products or services that have been requested)
  2. Providing customer service (e.g., responding to queries and requests; informing you about service status and product updates; sending you alerts and newsletters)
  3. Conducting market research and improving customer service (e.g., conducting market research or surveys; performing market analysis; managing and enhancing our products and services; developing new products and services)
  4. Conducting marketing activities and promotions (e.g., sending alerts, newsletters, marketing materials and invitations from us wholly or through affiliation with third parties; offering promotions and loyalty programs)
  5. Complying with applicable laws, regulations and other requirements (e.g., providing assistance to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies; performing internal audits)

By submitting your Personal Data, you consent to the usage as described in this policy.

  1. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitor usage of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser to disallow cookies but there is a possibility that the Site might not function as intended.

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We maintain reasonable safeguards for this Site to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the Personal Data you provide on the Site. If you have any questions about security at our Site, you can send an email to marketing@trainocate.com.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Subject to the exceptions referred to in Section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No.26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request for a copy of the information that we hold about you. Please send an email to marketing@trainocate.com for a copy of your Personal Data.

  1. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We want to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete, and accurate. As such, please inform TSPL of changes to your Personal Data by sending an email to marketing@trainocate.com with your updated particulars.

  1. OPT-OUT AND MANAGING YOUR PREFERENCES

Should you decide to opt-out and not receive any marketing emails from us, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each marketing email you receive from us, or by emailing us at marketing@trainocate.com.

  1. NON-DISCLOSURE

We will strive to ensure that the use, disclosure and / or transfer of your Personal Data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to are permitted under applicable laws and regulations. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties / partners who assist us in operations related to our business, as long as these parties / partners agree to accord the highest level of confidentiality to your Personal Data.

However, we may disclose your Personal Data without your consent in any of the circumstances stipulated in Section 17(3) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No.26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”).

  1. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. This policy was last updated on 13 SEPTEMBER 2017. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please feel free to contact us.

Subscribe to our mailing list for special offers and promotions.

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere